Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sicyopus (Sicyopus) Gill 1863
   NamebankID: 5801152
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5801152   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Sicyopus
              Sicyopus auxilimentus Watson & Kottelat, 1994
              Sicyopus balinense (Bleeker, 1857)
              Sicyopus bitaeniatus Maugé, Marquet & Laboute, 1992
              Sicyopus cebuensis Chen & Shao, 1998
              Sicyopus chloe Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2003
              Sicyopus discordipinnis Watson, 1995
              Sicyopus exallisquamulus Watson & Kottelat, 2006
              Sicyopus fehlmanni Parenti and Maciolek, 1993
              Sicyopus jonklaasi (Axelrod, 1972)
              Sicyopus leprurus Sakai and Nakamura, 1979
              Sicyopus multisquamatus de Beaufort, 1912
              Sicyopus mystax Watson & Allen, 1999
              Sicyopus nigriradiatus Parenti and Maciolek, 1993
              Sicyopus sasali Keith & Marquet, 2005
              Sicyopus zosterophorum (Bleeker, 1857)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sicyopus Gill, 1863
Sicyopus
Sicyopus Gill 1864



Common Names:
English
 
English
    largemouth rockclimbing gobies



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sicyopus (Sicyopus) Gill 1863Dec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory