Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Alestes Muller & Troschel 1844
   NamebankID: 5814789
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5814789   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Alestiidae
            Alestes
              Alestes abeli
              Alestes acutidens
              Alestes adolfi
              Alestes affinis
              Alestes ansorgii
              Alestes baremose
              Alestes baremoze
              Alestes bartoni
              Alestes bequaerti
              Alestes bimaculatus
              Alestes bouboni
              Alestes brevipinnis
              Alestes carmesinus
              Alestes carolinae
              Alestes chaperi
              Alestes comptus
              Alestes curtus
              Alestes dageti
              Alestes dentex
              Alestes derhami
              Alestes ferox
              Alestes fuchsii
              Alestes grandisquamis
              Alestes hasselquisti
              Alestes humilis
              Alestes imberi
              Alestes intermedius
              Alestes jacksonii
              Alestes kotschyi
              Alestes langi
              Alestes lateralis
              Alestes leuciscus
              Alestes liebrechtsii
              Alestes longipinnis
              Alestes luteus
              Alestes macrolepiditus
              Alestes macrolepidotus
              Alestes minutus
              Alestes natalensis
              Alestes nigricauda
              Alestes nigrilineatus
              Alestes nurse
              Alestes opisthotaenia
              Alestes peringueyi
              Alestes poptae
              Alestes rhodopleura
              Alestes rueppellii
              Alestes sadleri
              Alestes schoutedeni
              Alestes senegalensis
              Alestes sethente
              Alestes splendens
              Alestes stolatus
              Alestes stuhlmanni
              Alestes stuhlmannii
              Alestes taeniurus
              Alestes thamalakanensis
              Alestes tholloni
              Alestes wytsi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alestes Mueller and Troschel, 1844
Alestes
Alestes Müller and Troschel, 1844



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alestiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alestes Muller & Troschel 1844Dec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory