Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Crocodilia
   NamebankID: 582627
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:582627   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Crocodilia
            Alligatoridae
            Crocodylidae
            Gavialidae Adams, 1854



Common Names:
English | German | Japanese | Portuguese | Russian
 
English
    crocodiles
    alligators
    caimans
    gavials
    crocodilians
German
    Krokodile
Japanese
    ワニ目
Portuguese
    crocodilo
    jacaré
    jacaré
Russian
    Крокодилы



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CrocodiliaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory