Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diplopoda
   NamebankID: 582677
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:582677   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Diplopoda
        Callipodida
        Chordeumatida
        Glomerida
        Glomeridesmida
        Julida
        Platydesmida
        Polydesmida
        Polyxenida
        Polyzoniida
        Siphoniulida
        Siphonocryptida
        Siphonophorida
        Sphaerotheriida
        Spirobolida
        Spirostreptida
        Stemmiulida


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Portuguese
 
Common name
    millipede
English
    millipedes
French
    millipèdes
    millipèdes
Portuguese
    gongolo
    piolho de cobra



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arthropoda
Myriapoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DiplopodaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory