Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
   NamebankID: 5854675
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5854675   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Sapindales Dumort.
                              Anacardiaceae Lindl.
                                sclerocarya
                                  Sclerocarya birrea
                                    Sclerocarya birrea caffra (R. S. Cowan)



Synonyms:
Poupartia birrea (A. Rich.) Aubrév.
Poupartia birrea
Spondias birrea
Spondias birrea A. Rich.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    marula



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.Dec 21, 2005 Germplasm Resources Information Network
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory