Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Heteromeles arbutifolia M. Roem.
   NamebankID: 5864955
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5864955   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Rosales
              Rosaceae
                Heteromeles M. Roemer
                  Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roemer
                    Heteromeles arbutifolia var. arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roemer
                    Heteromeles arbutifolia var. cerina (Jepson) E. Murr.
                    Heteromeles arbutifolia var. macrocarpa (Munz) Munz


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roemer
Heteromeles arbutifolia
Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roem.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    toyon
English
    toyon
    christmasberry
    California-holly
unspecified
    toyon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Heteromeles arbutifolia M. Roem.Dec 21, 2005 Germplasm Resources Information Network
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory