Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ascidiacea
   NamebankID: 592569
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:592569   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Ascidiacea
        Enterogona
        Pleurogona
        Stolidobranchia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Portuguese | unspecified
 
Common name
    ascidians
    sea squirts
English
    sessile tunicates
    sea squirts
French
    ascidies
    tuniqués sessiles
    tuniqués sessiles
Portuguese
    ascídia
    ascídia
unspecified
    ascidians



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chordata
Tunicata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AscidiaceaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory