Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Guizotia abyssinica (L. fil) Cass.
   NamebankID: 5930188
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5930188   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Asteridae
            Asterales
              Asteraceae
                Guizotia Cass.
                  Guizotia abyssinica (L. f.) Cass.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Guizotia abyssinica (L. f.) Cass.
Guizotia abyssinica
Guizotia abyssinica (L. f.) Cass. var. cultivars



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    ramtilla
    Niger
    Niger seed
    ramtil
    werinnua
unspecified
    ramtilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Guizotia abyssinica (L. fil) Cass.Dec 22, 2005 UBWeb - VegAna
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory