Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pyracantha coccinea M.J. Roemer
   NamebankID: 5940972
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5940972   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Rosales
              Rosaceae
                Pyracantha M. Roemer
                  Pyracantha coccinea M. Roemer


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pyracantha coccinea M. Roemer
Pyracantha coccinea
Pyracantha coccinea M. Roem.



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    scarlet firethorn
English
    scarlet firethorn
    firethorn
    Fire Thorn



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pyracantha coccinea M.J. RoemerDec 22, 2005 UBWeb - VegAna
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory