Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Avena strigosa Schreber
   NamebankID: 5946266
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5946266   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Poales
          Poaceae
            Avena
              Avena strigosa Schreb.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Avena strigosa Schreb.
Avena strigosa
Avena strigosa Schreb., 1771



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Italian | Polish | Russian
 
Common name
    black oat
Czech
    oves hřebílkatý
Danish
    purhavre
English
    lopsided oat
Italian
    avena forestiera
Polish
    owies szorstki
Russian
    oves ščetinistyj
    овес щетинистый



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Avena strigosa SchreberDec 22, 2005 UBWeb - VegAna
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory