Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bombycidae
   NamebankID: 595138
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:595138   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Bombycoidea
            Bombycidae
              Andraca
              Anticla
              Arotros
              Bivincula
              Bivinculata
              Bombyx
              Carnotena
              Cheneya
              Clenora
              Colabata
              Colla
              Dalailama
              Drepatelodes
              Ectrocta
              Elachyophtalma
              Epia
              Ernolatia
              Falcatelodes
              Gnathocinara
              Gunda
              Hanisa
              Hygrochroa
              Moeschleria
              Mustilia
              Naprepa
              Norasuma
              Oberthueria
              Ocinara
              Olceclostera
              Penicillifera
              Phiditia
              Prismosticta
              Prothysana
              Pseudandraca
              Quentalia
              Rolepa
              Rondotia
              Sorocaba
              Tamphana
              Tepilia
              Thelosia
              Thyrioclostera
              Trilocha
              Triuncina
              Vinculinula
              Zanola
              Zolessia


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    lappet moths
    silkworm moths
Russian
    Настоящие шелкопряды



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BombycidaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory