Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Desmidiales
   NamebankID: 5953123
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5953123   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Zygnemophyceae
            Desmidiales
              Closteriaceae
              Desmidiaceae
              Gonatozygaceae
              Peniaceae
              environmental samples


Alternate Classifications:
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Desmids



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Zygnemophyceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DesmidialesJan 24, 2006 National Center for Biotechnology Information
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory