Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Thalassarche chrysostoma (J.R.Forster, 1785)
   NamebankID: 5987164
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5987164   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Ciconiiformes
            Diomedeidae
              Thalassarche Reichenbach 1853
                Thalassarche chrysostoma (J.R.Forster, 1785)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Thalassarche chrysostoma (Forster, 1785)
Thalassarche chrysostoma
Thalassarche chrysostoma (Forster, JR) 1785



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French
 
Afrikaans
    Gryskopalbatros (-malmok)
Dutch
    Grijskopalbatros
English
    Grey-headed Albatross
    Gray-headed Albatross
    Greyheaded Albatross
French
    Albatros à tête grise



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diomedeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thalassarche chrysostoma (J.R.Forster, 1785)Jan 25, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory