Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acrocephalus luscinius (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830)
   NamebankID: 5990405
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5990405   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Passeriformes
                                                  Sylviidae
                                                    Acrocephalus Naumann, JA & Naumann, JF 1811
                                                      Acrocephalus luscinia (Quoy & Gaimard) , 1830


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acrocephalus luscinia
Acrocephalus luscinia (Quoy & Gaimard) , 1830
Acrocephalus luscinia (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830)
Acrocephalus luscinius (Quoy & Gaimard) 1830
Acrocephalus luscinius



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | unspecified
 
Common name
    old world reed warbler
    nightingale reed-warbler
English
    nightingale reed-warbler
    old world reed warbler
    Nightingale Reed Warbler
French
    Rousserolle rossignol
German
    Sprosserrohrsänger
Japanese
    ナンヨウヨシキリ
unspecified
    old world reed warbler
    nightingale reed-warbler



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muscicapidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acrocephalus luscinius (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830)Jan 25, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory