Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Zosterops conspicillatus (Kittlitz, 1832)
   NamebankID: 5990460
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5990460   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Passeriformes
              Passeri
                Passerida
                  Sylvioidea
                    Zosteropidae
                      Zosterops Vigors & Horsfield 1827
                        Zosterops conspicillatus (Kittlitz) 1833


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Zosterops conspicillatus (Kittlitz, 1833)
Zosterops conspicillatus
Zosterops conspicillatus (Kittlitz) 1833



Common Names:
English | French | German
 
English
    Bridled White-eye
French
    Zostérops bridé
German
    Semperbrillenvogel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Zosteropidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zosterops conspicillatus (Kittlitz, 1832)Jan 25, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory