Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pteropus giganteus Brunnich 1782
   NamebankID: 6144911
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6144911   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Chiroptera Blumenbach, 1779
                Megachiroptera Dobson, 1875
                  Pteropodidae Gray, 1821
                    Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
                      Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
                        Pteropus giganteus (Brünnich, 1782)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pteropus giganteus (Brünnich, 1782)
Pteropus giganteus



Common Names:
Czech | English
 
Czech
    kaloň indický
    kaloň Edwardsův
English
    Indian Flying Fox



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pteropodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pteropus giganteus Brunnich 1782Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory