Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Penaeoidea Rafinesque Schmaltz 1815
   NamebankID: 6159868
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6159868   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
                        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
                          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
                            Eucarida Calman, 1904
                              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                                Dendrobranchiata Bate, 1888
                                  Penaeoidea Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
                                    Aristeidae Wood-Mason, 1891
                                    Benthesicymidae Wood-Mason, 1891
                                    Penaeidae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
                                    Sicyoniidae Ortmann, 1898
                                    Solenoceridae Wood-Mason, 1891


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Penaeoidea Rafinesque, 1815
Penaeoidea
Penaeoidea Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    penaeoid shrimps
French
    crevettes pénaéïdes
    crevettes pénaéïdes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Natantia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Penaeoidea Rafinesque Schmaltz 1815Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory