Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mustelinae Fischer von Waldheim 1817
   NamebankID: 6186157
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6186157   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Carnivora
                                              Caniformia
                                                Mustelidae
                                                  Mustelinae
                                                    Arctonyx
                                                    Eira
                                                    Galictis
                                                    Gulo
                                                    Ictonyx
                                                    Martes
                                                    Meles
                                                    Mellivora
                                                    Melogale
                                                    Mustela
                                                    Poecilogale
                                                    Taxidea
                                                    Vormela


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mustelinae G. Fischer, 1817
Mustelinae



Common Names:
English
 
English
    wolverines
    weasels
    martens



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mustelidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mustelinae Fischer von Waldheim 1817Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory