Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Daphniidae Strauss 1820
   NamebankID: 6197506
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6197506   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Branchiopoda Latreille, 1817
          Phyllopoda Preuss, 1951
            Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866
              Cladocera Latreille, 1829
                Anomopoda Stebbing, 1902
                  Daphniidae Straus, 1820
                    Ceriodaphnia Dana, 1853
                    Daphnia O. F. Müller, 1785
                    Daphniopsis G. O. Sars, 1903
                    Megafenestra Dumont & Pensaert 1983
                    Scapholeberis Schoedler, 1858
                    Simocephalus Schoedler, 1858


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Daphniidae Straus, 1820
Daphniidae
Daphniidae (Straus)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cladocera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Daphniidae Strauss 1820Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory