Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Araneidae Lateille
   NamebankID: 6261573
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6261573   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Araneae
                              Opisthothelae
                                Araneomorphae
                                  Araneidae
                                    Acacesia Simon 1895
                                    Acantharachne Tullgren 1910
                                    Acanthepeira Marx 1883
                                    Acroaspis Karsch 1878
                                    Acrosomoides Simon 1887
                                    Actinacantha Simon 1864
                                    Actinosoma H. Sydow, 1930
                                    Actinosoma Holmberg 1883
                                    Aculepeira Chamberlin & Ivie 1942
                                    Aculeperia
                                    Acusilas Simon 1895
                                    Aerea Urquhart 1891
                                    Aerea Urquhart 1893
                                    Aethriscus Pocock 1902
                                    Aethrodiscus Strand 1913
                                    Aetrocantha Karsch 1879
                                    Afracantha Dahl 1914
                                    Agalenatea Archer 1951
                                    Agathostichus Simon 1897
                                    Agathostichus Simon [1897]
                                    Alcimosphenus Simon 1895
                                    Alenatea Song & Zhu 1999
                                    Alenatea Song & Zhu in Song, Zhu & Chen 1999
                                    Allocyclosa Levi 1999
                                    Alpaida Cambridge 1889
                                    Alpaida O. P.-Cambridge 1889
                                    Amazonepeira Levi 1989
                                    Anepsion Strand 1929
                                    Anepsium
                                    Arachnura Thorell 1869
                                    Arachnura Vinson 1863
                                    Araneus Clerck 1757
                                    Araniella Chamberlin & Ivie 1942
                                    Aranoethra Butler 1873
                                    Argiope Audouin 1826
                                    Argiope Audouin, 1827
                                    Arkys Walckenaer 1837
                                    Arkys Walckenaer [1836]
                                    Artonis Simon 1895
                                    Artonis Thorell 1895
                                    Aspidolasius Simon 1887
                                    Aspidolasius Simon [1888]
                                    Augusta O. P.-Cambridge 1877
                                    Austracantha Dahl 1914
                                    Bertrana Keyserling 1884
                                    Caerostris Thorell 1868
                                    Cardimia Mello-Leitão 1940
                                    Carepalxis Koch 1872
                                    Carepalxis L. Koch 1872
                                    Catheistela
                                    Celaenia Thorell 1868
                                    Cercidia Thorell 1869
                                    Chaetacis Simon 1895
                                    Chorizopes O. P.-Cambridge 1870
                                    Chorizopes Thorell 1895
                                    Cladomelea Simon 1895
                                    Cnodalia Thorell 1890
                                    Coelossia Simon 1895
                                    Colaranea Court & Forster 1988
                                    Collina Bonarelli 1893
                                    Collina Urquhart 1891
                                    Colphepeira Archer 1940
                                    Colphepeira Archer 1941
                                    Cryptaranea Court & Forster 1988
                                    Cyclasa
                                    Cyclosa Menge 1866
                                    Cyphalonotus Simon 1895
                                    Cyrtarachne Thorell 1868
                                    Cyrtophora Simon 1864
                                    Deione Thorell 1898
                                    Deïone Thorell 1898
                                    Dolophones Walckenaer 1833
                                    Dolophones Walckenaer 1837
                                    Drexellia
                                    Dubiepeira Levi 1991
                                    Edricus Cambridge 1890
                                    Edricus O. P.-Cambridge 1890
                                    Enacrosoma Mello-Leitão 1932
                                    Encyosaccus Simon 1895
                                    Epeirella Mello-Leitão 1941
                                    Epeiroides Keyserling 1885
                                    Epeiroides Keyserling [1885]
                                    Eriophora Simon 1864
                                    Eriovixia Archer 1951
                                    Euglyptila Simon 1909
                                    Eustacesia Caporiacco 1954
                                    Eustala Simon 1895
                                    Exechocentrus Simon 1889
                                    Exechocentrus Simon [1889]
                                    Faradja Grasshoff 1970
                                    Friula Cambridge 1897
                                    Friula O. P.-Cambridge 1896
                                    Gasteracantha Sundevall 1833
                                    Gastroxya Benoit 1962
                                    Gea C. L. Koch 1843
                                    Gea Koch 1843
                                    Gibbaranea Archer 1951
                                    Glyptogona Simon 1884
                                    Glyptogona Simon 1885
                                    Heterocephala
                                    Heterognatha Nicolet 1849
                                    Heterognatha Nicolet 1849 [sep. 1847]
                                    Heurodes Keyserling 1886
                                    Hingstepeira Levi 1995
                                    Homalopoltys Simon 1895
                                    Hypognatha Guérin 1839
                                    Hypognatha Guérin-Ménéville 1839
                                    Hyposinga
                                    Hypsacantha Dahl 1914
                                    Hypsosinga Ausserer 1871
                                    Ideocaira Simon 1903
                                    Isoxya Simon 1885
                                    Kaira Cambridge 1889
                                    Kaira O. P.-Cambridge 1889
                                    Kapogea Levi 1997
                                    Kilima Grasshoff 1970
                                    Larinia Simon 1874
                                    Lariniaria Grasshoff 1970
                                    Larinioides Caporiacco 1934
                                    Lewisepeira Le 1993
                                    Lewisepeira Levi 1993
                                    Lipocrea Thorell 1878
                                    Macracantha Simon 1864
                                    Madacantha Emerit 1970
                                    Madrepeira Levi 1995
                                    Mahembea Grasshoff 1970
                                    Mangora Cambridge 1889
                                    Mangora O. P.-Cambridge 1889
                                    Manogea Levi 1997
                                    Masthophora
                                    Mastophora Holmberg 1876
                                    Mecynogea Simon 1903
                                    Megaraneus Lawrence 1968
                                    Melychiopharis Simon 1895
                                    Metargiope
                                    Metazygia Cambridge 1903
                                    Metazygia F. O. P.-Cambridge 1904
                                    Metepeira Cambridge 1903
                                    Metepeira F. O. P.-Cambridge 1903
                                    Micrathena Sundevall 1833
                                    Micrathena gamma Caporiacco, 1948
                                    Micrepeira Schenkel 1953
                                    Micropoltys Kulczynski 1911
                                    Milonia Thorell 1890
                                    Milonia Thorell [1890]
                                    Molinaranea Mello-Leitão 1940
                                    Nanduti Mello-Leitão 1945
                                    Nemoscolus Simon 1895
                                    Nemosinga Caporiacco 1947
                                    Nemospiza Simon 1903
                                    Neoarchemorus Mascord 1968
                                    Neogea Levi 1983
                                    Neoscona Simon 1864
                                    Nicolepeira Levi 2001
                                    Novakiella Court & Forster 1993
                                    Novakiella Court & Forster in Platnick 1993
                                    Novaranea Court & Forster 1988
                                    Nuctenea Simon 1864
                                    Ocrepeira Marx 1883
                                    Ordgarius Keyserling 1886
                                    Paralarinia Grasshoff 1970
                                    Paraplectana Brito Capello 1867
                                    Paraplectana Capello 1867 [sep. 1866] Mem. Acad. Lisboa
                                    Paraplectanoides Keyserling 1886
                                    Pararaneus Caporiacco 1940
                                    Pararaneus Caporiacco 1941
                                    Parawixia Cambridge 1903
                                    Parawixia F. O. P.-Cambridge 1904
                                    Parmatergus Emerit 1994
                                    Pasilobus Simon 1895
                                    Perilla Thorell 1895
                                    Pherenice Thorell 1899
                                    Pherenice Thorell 1900
                                    Pitharatus Simon 1895
                                    Poecilarcys Simon 1895
                                    Poecilopachys Simon 1895
                                    Poltys C. L. Koch 1843
                                    Poltys Koch 1843
                                    Pozonia Schenkel 1953
                                    Prasonica Simon 1895
                                    Prasonicella Grasshoff 1971
                                    Pronoides Schenkel 1936
                                    Pronoides Schenkel 1937
                                    Pronous Keyserling 1881
                                    Pseudartonis Simon 1903
                                    Pseudopsyllo Strand 1916
                                    Psyllo Thorell 1899
                                    Psyllo Thorell [1900]
                                    Pycnacantha Blackwall 1865
                                    Rubrepeira Levi 1991
                                    Rubrepeira Levi 1992
                                    Scoloderus Simon 1887
                                    Scoloderus Simon [1888]
                                    Sedasta Simon 1894
                                    Singa C. L. Koch 1836
                                    Singa Koch 1836
                                    Singafrotypa Benoit 1962
                                    Siwa Grasshoff 1970
                                    Spilasma Simon 1895
                                    Spilasma Simon 1897
                                    Spinepeira Levi 1995
                                    Spintharidius Simon 1893
                                    Suzumia
                                    Taczanowskia Keyserling 1879
                                    Taczanowskia Keyserling 1880
                                    Talthybia Thorell 1898
                                    Tatepeira Levi 1995
                                    Testudinaria Taczanowski 1879
                                    Testudinaria Taczanowski 1880
                                    Thelacantha Hasselt 1882
                                    Thorellina Berg 1899
                                    Togacantha Dahl 1914
                                    Tukaraneus Barrion & Litsinger 1995
                                    Umbonata Grasshoff 1971
                                    Ursa Simon 1895
                                    Verrucosa McCook 1888
                                    Verrucosa Petrunkevitch 1928
                                    Wagneriana Cambridge 1904
                                    Wagneriana F. O. P.-Cambridge 1904
                                    Witica Cambridge 1895
                                    Witica O. P.-Cambridge 1895
                                    Wixia Cambridge 1882
                                    Wixia O. P.-Cambridge 1882
                                    Xylethrus Simon 1895
                                    Yaginumia Archer 1960
                                    Zealaranea Court & Forster 1988
                                    Zilla C. L. Koch 1834
                                    Zilla Forsskål, 1775
                                    Zygiella Cambridge 1902
                                    Zygiella F. O. P.-Cambridge 1902


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Araneae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Araneidae LateilleApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory