Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lepidochelys kempii Garman 1880
   NamebankID: 6312979
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6312979   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Testudines
          Cheloniidae
            Lepidochelys
              Lepidochelys kempii Garman 1880


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lepidochelys kempi (Garman, 1880)
Lepidochelys kempi
Lepidochelys kempi Garman 1880
Lepidochelys kempii (Garman, 1880)
Lepidochelys kempii



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Common name
    Kemp's ridley sea turtle
    atlantic ridley
English
    Atlantic Ridley, Kemp’s Ridley Seaturtle
    Kemp's Ridley Turtle
    Atlantic ridley sea turtle
    Kemp's ridley
    Kemp's ridley sea turtle
    atlantic ridley
    Gulf ridley
    Mexican ridley
French
    Lépidochelyde de kemp
    Ridley de kemp
    Tortue de kemp
German
    Atlantik-Bastardschildkrote
Spanish
    Tortuga-marina escamosa-del Atlántico
    Tortuga-marina escamosa-del Atlántico
    Cotorra
    Tortuga iora
    Tortuga marina bastarda



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheloniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepidochelys kempii Garman 1880Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory