Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gopherus agassizii Cooper 1863
   NamebankID: 6334687
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6334687   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Testudines
          Testudinidae
            Gopherus
              Gopherus agassizii Cooper 1863


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gopherus agassizi Cooper 1863
Gopherus agassizi
Gopherus agassizii (Cooper, 1863)
Gopherus (Xerobates) agassizii Cooper 1863
Gopherus agassizii



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Russian | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    desert tortoise
English
    (Californian) Desert Tortoise
    desert tortoise
French
    Gophère d'agassiz
    Tortue d'agassiz
Russian
    Черепаха-гофер пустынная
Spanish
    Tortuga del desierto
unspecified
    (Californian) Desert Tortoise



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Testudinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gopherus agassizii Cooper 1863Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory