Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Etroplus Cuvier 1830
   NamebankID: 6385058
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6385058   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Etroplus
              Etroplus canarensis Day, 1877
              Etroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795)
              Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Etroplus Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
Etroplus
Etroplus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
Etroplus Cuvier



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    chromides
unspecified
    chromides



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Etroplus Cuvier 1830Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory