Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Harengula Valenciennes 1847
   NamebankID: 6406163
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6406163   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Harengula
              Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829)
              Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829)
              Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865
              Harengula thrissina (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Harengula Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847
Harengula
Harengula Cuvier & Valenciennes 1847



Common Names:
English
 
English
    scaly sardines



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Harengula Valenciennes 1847Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory