Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Eucinostomus Baird & Girard 1855
   NamebankID: 6406166
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6406166   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Gerreidae
                                  Eucinostomus Baird and Girard in Baird, 1855
                                    Eucinostomus argenteus Baird and Girard in Baird, 1855
                                    Eucinostomus currani Yañez-Aranciba, 1980
                                    Eucinostomus dowii (Gill, 1863)
                                    Eucinostomus entomelas Yañez-Aranciba, 1980
                                    Eucinostomus gracilis (Gill, 1862)
                                    Eucinostomus gula (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
                                    Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912)
                                    Eucinostomus jonesii (Günther, 1879)
                                    Eucinostomus lefroyi (Goode, 1874)
                                    Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eucinostomus Baird and Girard in Baird, 1855
Eucinostomus
Eucinostomus Baird [1857]



Common Names:
English | Spanish
 
English
    mojarras
    mojarritas
    shortspine mojarras
Spanish
    mojarras
    mojarritas



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gerreidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eucinostomus Baird & Girard 1855Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory