Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Microtus Shrank 1798
   NamebankID: 6431676
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6431676   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Muridae
            Microtus
              Microtus abbreviatus Miller, 1899
              Microtus agrestis (Linnaeus, 1761)
              Microtus arvalis (Pallas, 1778)
              Microtus bavaricus König, 1962
              Microtus breweri (Baird, 1857)
              Microtus cabrerae Thomas, 1906
              Microtus californicus (Peale, 1848)
              Microtus canicaudus Miller, 1897
              Microtus chrotorrhinus (Miller, 1894)
              Microtus daghestanicus (Shidlovsky, 1919)
              Microtus duodecimcostatus de Selys-Longchamps, 1839
              Microtus evoronensis Kovalskaya and Sokolov, 1980
              Microtus felteni Malec and Storch, 1963
              Microtus fortis Büchner, 1889
              Microtus gerbei (Gerbe, 1879)
              Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779)
              Microtus guatemalensis Merriam, 1898
              Microtus guentheri (Danford and Alston, 1880)
              Microtus hyperboreus Vinogradov, 1934
              Microtus irani Thomas, 1921
              Microtus irene (Thomas, 1911)
              Microtus juldaschi (Severtzov, 1879)
              Microtus kermanensis Roguin, 1988
              Microtus kirgisorum Ognev, 1950
              Microtus leucurus (Blyth, 1863)
              Microtus limnophilus Büchner, 1889
              Microtus longicaudus (Merriam, 1888)
              Microtus lusitanicus (Gerbe, 1879)
              Microtus majori Thomas, 1906
              Microtus maximowiczii (Schrenk, 1859)
              Microtus mexicanus (Saussure, 1861)
              Microtus middendorffi (Poliakov, 1881)
              Microtus miurus Osgood, 1901
              Microtus mogollonensis Swarth, 1911
              Microtus mongolicus (Radde, 1861)
              Microtus montanus (Peale, 1848)
              Microtus montebelli (Milne-Edwards, 1872)
              Microtus mujanensis Orlov and Kovalskaya, 1978
              Microtus multiplex (Fatio, 1905)
              Microtus nasarovi (Shidlovsky, 1938)
              Microtus oaxacensis Goodwin, 1966
              Microtus obscurus (Eversmann, 1841)
              Microtus ochrogaster (Wagner, 1842)
              Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776)
              Microtus oregoni (Bachman, 1839)
              Microtus pennsylvanicus (Ord, 1815)
              Microtus pinetorum (LeConte, 1830)
              Microtus quasiater (Coues, 1874)
              Microtus richardsoni (De Kay, 1842)
              Microtus rossiaemeridionalis Ognev, 1924
              Microtus sachalinensis Vasin, 1955
              Microtus savii (de Selys-Longchamps, 1838)
              Microtus schelkovnikovi (Satunin, 1907)
              Microtus sikimensis (Hodgson, 1849)
              Microtus socialis (Pallas, 1773)
              Microtus subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836)
              Microtus tatricus Kratochvil, 1952
              Microtus thomasi (Barrett-Hamilton, 1903)
              Microtus townsendii (Bachman, 1839)
              Microtus transcaspicus Satunin, 1905
              Microtus umbrosus Merriam, 1898
              Microtus xanthognathus (Leach, 1815)


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Microtus Schrank, 1798
Microtus
Microtus (Microtus) Schrank 1798
Microtus Schrant 1798



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    meadow voles
English
    meadow mice
    meadow voles



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Microtus Shrank 1798Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory