Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Microtus arvalis Pallas 1779
   NamebankID: 6468358
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6468358   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Rodentia Bowdich, 1821
                Myomorpha Brandt, 1855
                  Muridae Illiger, 1815
                    Arvicolinae Gray, 1821
                      Microtus Schrank, 1798
                        Microtus arvalis (Pallas, 1778)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Microtus arvalis (Pallas, 1778)
Microtus arvalis
Microtus arvalis Pallas 1778
Microtus arvalis Pallas
Microtus arvalis (Pallas 1779)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Common vole



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Microtus arvalis Pallas 1779Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory