Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Callicebus torquatus Hoffmannsegg 1807
   NamebankID: 6538653
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6538653   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Primates
          Pitheciidae
            Callicebus
              Callicebus torquatus (Hoffmannsegg, 1807)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callicebus torquatus (Hoffmannsegg, 1807)
Callicebus torquatus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    yellow-handed titi
English
    Widow Monkey
    collared titi
    collared titi monkey
    yellow-handed titi monkey
    yellow-handed titi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cebidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Callicebus torquatus Hoffmannsegg 1807Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory