Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Taeniopygia guttata Viellot 1817
   NamebankID: 6581931
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6581931   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Estrildidae
            Taeniopygia
              Taeniopygia guttata (Vieillot, 1817)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Taeniopygia guttata (Vieillot, 1817)
Taeniopygia guttata
Taeniopygia guttata (Vieillot) 1817



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    Zebra Finch
French
    Diamant mandarin



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Estrildidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Taeniopygia guttata Viellot 1817Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory