Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Seicercus Swaison 1837
   NamebankID: 6665788
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6665788   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Sylviidae
        Seicercus Swainson 1837
          Seicercus affinis (Hodgson) 1854
          Seicercus burkii (Burton) 1836
          Seicercus castaniceps (Hodgson) 1845
          Seicercus grammiceps (Strickland) 1849
          Seicercus montis (Sharpe) 1887
          Seicercus poliogenys (Blyth) 1847
          Seicercus xanthoschistos Gray. JE & Gray, GR 1846


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Seicercus Swainson 1837
Seicercus
Seicercus Swainson



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sylviinae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Seicercus Swaison 1837Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory