Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alectis indica (Ruppell 1828)
   NamebankID: 6685348
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6685348   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Alectis Rafinesque, 1815
              Alectis indicus (Rüppell, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830)
Alectis indicus (Rüppell, 1830)
Alectis indicus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Banton | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Kagayanen | Kumak | Kuyunon | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Pangasinan | Persian | Pije | Polish | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Indiese spieëlvis
Agutaynen
    Talakitok
Arabic
    Bambo
    Fafi
    Khait
    Othaimy
    Sallah
    Tailar
    Umm azim
Austronesian (Other)
    Yappu-sileliyeo
Banton
    Mamsa Amerikano
Bikol
    Apahan
    Salmin-salmin
    Dalupani
    Mamsa
    Bangkungan
    Lawihan
    Tarakitok
    Marapini
    Mamsa Mamsa
Carolinian
    Yappu-sileliyeo
Cebuano
    Talakitok
    Lison
    Mamsa
    Badlon
    Trakito
    Buhokan
    Tawa-ay
Chavacano
    Tarakito
    Istah putih
Danish
    Indisk trådfisk
Davawenyo
    Talakitok
    Taway
English
    Indian threadfish
    Indian threadfin
    threadfish
    horse mackerel
    Talakitok
    Diamond fish
    Indian mirrorfish
    Large thread-fin jackfish
    Mirror fish
    Mirrorfish
    Old maid
    Indian thread-finned trevally
    Plumed trevally
    diamond trevally
    Indian threadfin trevally
Farsi
    Moghavva goozh-posht
    مقوا گوژپشت
French
    Carangue à plumes
    Carangue Èchevelée
    Carangue folle
    Cordonnier plume
    Carangue échevelée
Hiligaynon
    Bukan
    Buhokan
Ilokano
    Tarokotokan
    Bangkungan
    Tarakitok (Laad)
    Tarotokan
Japanese
    Umazura-aji
Javanese
    Jebris, Jebus
    Lowang
    Jebris
    Jebus
Kagayanen
    Baulo
Kumak
    Paanget
Kuyunon
    Talakitok
    Salamin
Malay
    Cermin
    Cupak
    Ebek
    Kwee rombeh
    Rambai landeh
    Sagai
    Segai
    Tetepak
Malayalam
    Para
    പാര
    പാറ 
Mandarin Chinese
    印度丝鲹
    大花串
    菲律宾犁嘴鲹
    銅鏡魽仔
    铜镜魽仔
    长吻丝鲹
    须甘
    印度絲鰺
    菲律賓犁嘴鰺
    長吻絲鰺
    鬚甘
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Talakitok
    Ampahan
    Galonggong
    Istah samin-samin
Marathi
    Bhagat
    भागत
Pangasinan
    Tutungol
Persian
    Moghavva goozh-posht
Pije
    Ga-hum
Polish
    Alektys indyjski
Portuguese
    Xaréu cabeçudo
Sinhalese
    Handhe panna
Somali
    Dhareerow
Spanish
    Pampano indico
    Pámpano de pluma
Surigaonon
    Mamsa
    Samin-samin
    Buktot
    Saminan
Swahili
    Kolekole
    Jogoo
    Kioo
Tagalog
    pampano
    Talakitok
    Ampahan
    Damis
    Damis lawin
    Laway
    Damis-lawin
    Sibong lawihan
    Pampanung riyal
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lawi-an
Tahitian
    Tapatai
Tamil
    Handhe panna
Telugu
    Gurrah-parah
    గుర్ర పరా
Vietnamese
    Cá Ông Ấn Độ
    Cá Ông ?n Ð?
Visayan
    Ampahan
    Apahan
    Lison
    Manganinao
    Talapion
    Tayang-tayang
    Trakito
    Tawa-ay
    Lambiyan
Waray-waray
    Lawihan
    Tawa-ay
unspecified
    threadfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alectis indica (Ruppell 1828)Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory