Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Osopsaron verecundum Jordan & Snyder 1902
   NamebankID: 6718387
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6718387   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Percophidae
            Osopsaron
              Osopsaron verecundum (Jordan and Snyder, 1902)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Osopsaron verecundum (Jordan and Snyder, 1902)
Osopsaron verecundum



Common Names:
Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Japanese
    Himetoragisu
Mandarin Chinese
    骏河小骨鰧
    駿河小骨鰧



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Percophididae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Osopsaron verecundum Jordan & Snyder 1902Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory