Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Antennarius commersoni Latreille
   NamebankID: 6782574
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6782574   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Lophiiformes
          Antennariidae
            Antennarius
              Antennarius commersoni


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Antennarius commerson (Latreille, 1804)
Antennarius commerson
Antennarius commersoni (Latreille, 1804)
Antennarius commersonii (Latreille, 1804)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Kumak | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Groot hengelaar
Creole, French
    Laffe cochon
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Laffe cochon
Danish
    Gul tudsefisk
English
    Commerson's frogfish
    black angler
    black fishing frog
    Big angler
    Giant frogfish
    Giant stonefish
    Giant anglerfish
French
    Grenouille de Commerson
    Poisson-crapaud
Japanese
    Oni izariuo
Kumak
    Bwavaxic
Mandarin Chinese
    康氏躄鱼
    黄躄鱼
    康氏躄魚
    黃躄魚
Samoan
    La'otale
    Nofu
Spanish
    Ranisapo de Commerson



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Antennariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Antennarius commersoni LatreilleApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory