Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lampris guttatus Brunnich 1788
   NamebankID: 6799368
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6799368   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Lampriformes
                                Lampridae
                                  Lampris Retzius, 1799
                                    Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788)
Lampris guttatus (Bruennich)
Lampris guttatus Brunich 1788
Lampris guttatus Bruennich & Bonnaterre 1788



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Gespikkelde opah
Catalan
    Llampuga reial
Croatian
    Nevjesta
Danish
    Glansfisk
    Almindelig glansfisk
Dutch
    Koningvis
    Koningsvis
English
    Opah
    Moonfish
    Mariposa
    kingfish
    Sunfish
    Cravo
    Glacefish
    Gudlax
    San Pedrofish
    Jerusalem haddock
    Spotted opah
    Ocean moonfish
Faroese
    Laksastyrja
Finnish
    Kiiltolahna
French
    Opah
    Lampris
    Poisson royal
    Poisson lune
    opa
    Saumon des Dieux
German
    Gotteslachs
    Mondfisch
    Glanzfisch
Greek
    Mandal
    Lampropsaro
    Λαμπρόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Mandal
    Lampropsaro
    Λαμπρόψαρο
Icelandic
    Gu›lax
    Guõlax
    Guðlax
Italian
    Pesce ré
    Pesce re
Japanese
    Akamanbô
    Mandal
Mandarin Chinese
    斑点月鱼
    月鱼
    斑點月魚
    月魚
Norwegian
    Laksestjørje
    Laksestørje
Polish
    Strojnik
Portuguese
    Mariposa
    sol
    Joaninha
    Peixe cravo
    Peixe-cravo
    Peixe-sol
    
    Peixe-papagaio
    Opá
Samoan
    koko
Spanish
    Opah
    Mariposa
    Pez mariposa
    Pez sol
    opa
    Epromar
    Luna real
Swedish
    Glansfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lampridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lampris guttatus Brunnich 1788Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory