Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dendrobates auratus Girard
   NamebankID: 6852180
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6852180   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Dendrobatidae
            Dendrobates
              Dendrobates auratus (Girard, 1855)


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dendrobates auratus (Girard, 1855)
Dendrobates auratus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    dart poison frog
    green and black poison dart frog
    Green and black dart-poison frog
    Green and black poison frog



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dendrobatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dendrobates auratus GirardApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory