Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Podarcis muralis Laurenti 1768
   NamebankID: 6861906
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6861906   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Lacertidae
            Podarcis
              Podarcis muralis Laurenti 1768
                Podarcis muralis subsp. albanica (BOLKAY 1919)
                Podarcis muralis subsp. breviceps (BOULENGER 1905)
                Podarcis muralis subsp. brogniardi (DAUDIN 1802)
                Podarcis muralis subsp. brueggemanni (fide SCHWARZER et al. 1982)
                Podarcis muralis subsp. colosii (TADDEI 1949)
                Podarcis muralis subsp. maculiventris (WERNER 1891)
                Podarcis muralis subsp. merremia (RISSO 1826)
                Podarcis muralis subsp. muralis (LAURENTI 1768)
                Podarcis muralis subsp. nigriventris BONAPARTE 1838
                Podarcis muralis subsp. sammichelii LANZA 1976


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Podarcis muralis (Laurenti, 1768)
Podarcis muralis
Podarcis (Podarcis) muralis (Laurenti 1768)



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    common wall lizard
German
    Mauereidechse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lacertidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Podarcis muralis Laurenti 1768Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory