Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cossus cossus Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 6869220
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6869220   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Cossoidea
            Cossidae
              Cossus
                Cossus cossus Linnaeus 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007



Synonyms:
Cossus cossus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cossus cossus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hungarian | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Wilgehoutrups
    wilgenhoutrups
English
    European goat moth
    Goat Moth
French
    Cossus gâte-bois
German
    Weidenbohrer
Hungarian
    Nagy farontólepke
Italian
    Rodilegno rosso
Portuguese
    Lagarta cossus
Spanish
    Taladro rojo
    Allmän träfjäril



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cossidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cossus cossus Linnaeus 1758Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory