Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Belone belone Linnaeus
   NamebankID: 6888725
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6888725   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Belonidae
            Belone
              Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1761)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Belone bellone
Belone bellone (Linnaeus, 1761)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1761)
Belone belone (Linnaeus)
Belone belone
Belone belone (non Linnaeus, 1761)



Common Names:
Albanian | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshku lejlek
Bulgarian
    Morska bekasa
    Zargan
Catalan
    Agulla prima
    Agulla
Common name
    Garpike
Creole, Portuguese
    Agudja
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Agudja
Croatian
    Iglica
    Jagla
    Jigla
    Zigulja
    Igla
Danish
    Hornfisk
    Almindelig hornfisk
Dutch
    Geep
English
    garfish
    Garpike
    greenbone
    billfish
    Gar
    Needlefish
    Gar-fish
    Hornfish
    Hornpike
    Mackerel guide
    Sea gar
    Sea needle
Faroese
    Hornfiskur
    Hornsild
Finnish
    Nokkakala
French
    Orphie
    Aiguille
    Aiguille de mer
    Aiguillette
    Aguia
    Aguïo
    Agujo
    Agulio
    Anguillo
    Orphie vulgaire
    Poisson cornu
    Aguglia
    Orphie commune
Gaelic, Irish
    An chorr uaine
German
    Gemeiner hornhecht
    Grünknochen
    Hornhecht
    Schneefell
    Hornfisch
    Europäischer Hornhecht
    Gewöhnlicher Hornhecht
    Sturmfisch
Greek
    Zargana
    Zargána
    Ζαργάνα
    Βελόνι
    Βελονίδα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    ζαργάνα
    Zargana
    Zargána
Icelandic
    Geirsili
    Hornfiskur
Italian
    Aguja
    Aguglia
    Acura
    Ache
    Acor
    Agora
    Agugghia
    Aguggia
    Aguglia d'aliga
    Agun
    Aguzzello
    Angosigola
    Angusigolo
    Aquile
    Augghia
    Augghia 'i funnu
    Auje
    Beccassin
    Beccone
    Becculongu
    Bisigola
    Guje
    Nguscere
    Ugghia
    Visigola
Maltese
    Imsella
    Imsella komuni
Mandarin Chinese
    细颌针鱼
    颌针鱼
    細頜針魚
    頜針魚
Norwegian
    Horngjel
Polish
    Belona pospolita
Portuguese
    Agulha
    Peixe-agulha
    Peixe agulha
    Catuta
    Piexe agulha
    Agulhão
Rumanian
    Zargani
    Zargan
    Zărgan
Russian
    сарган черноморский
    Sargan
Spanish
    Agujeta
    Aguja
    Ahulla
    Alpabarda
    Corsito
    Guya
    Agulla
    Lanzón
    Saltón
Swedish
    Horngädda
    Näbbgädda
Turkish
    Zargana
    Zargana baligi
    Zargana balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Belonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Belone belone LinnaeusApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory