Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Martes zibellina Linnaeus
   NamebankID: 6927998
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6927998   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Mustelidae
            Martes
              Martes zibellina (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Martes zibellina angarensis Timofeev and Nadeev, 1955
                Martes zibellina arsenjevi Kuznetsov, 1944
                Martes zibellina averini Bashanov, 1943
                Martes zibellina brachyura (Temminck, 1844)
                Martes zibellina ilimpiensis Timofeev and Nadeev, 1955
                Martes zibellina jakutensis Novikov, 1956
                Martes zibellina kamtschadalica (Birula, 1919)
                Martes zibellina linkouensis Ma and Wu, 1981
                Martes zibellina obscura Timofeev and Nadeev, 1955
                Martes zibellina princeps (Birula, 1922)
                Martes zibellina sahalinensis Ognev, 1925
                Martes zibellina sajanensis Ognev, 1925
                Martes zibellina schantaricus Kuznetsov, 1941
                Martes zibellina tomensis Timofeev and Nadeev, 1955
                Martes zibellina tungussensis Kuznetsov, 1944
                Martes zibellina yeniseensis Ognev, 1925
                Martes zibellina zibellina (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Martes zibellina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Martes zibellina



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Russian
 
Common name
    Sable
Dutch
    Sabelmarter
English
    Sable
Russian
    Соболь



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mustelidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Martes zibellina LinnaeusApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory