Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chondrostoma nasus Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 6931439
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6931439   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Chondrostoma
              Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus)
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chondrostoma nasus
Chondrostomus nasus



Common Names:
Albanian | Bulgarian | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Italian | Macedonian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Njile e prespes
    Njile malore
Bulgarian
    Scobar
    Skobar
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Mulet
Czech
    Ostroretka stehovava
    Podustva
    Ostroretka stehovavá
    Cukparma
    Nosák
    Nosek
    Nosen
    Ostroretka stěhovavá
Danish
    Næse
    Næsling
Dutch
    Sneep
English
    Sneep
    Nase
    Undermouth
    Common nase
Finnish
    Nokkasärki
French
    Mulet
    Fera
    Alonge
    Ame noire
    Écrivain
    Muge
    Tunar
    Hotu
    Nase
    Aucon
    Chiffe
    Nez
    Seuffre
    Âme noire
    Nase commun
German
    Kummel
    Savetta
    Nase
    nasling
    Weißfisch
    Blaunase
    Schwabe
    Eltze
    Elze
    Erdfisch
    Kräuterling
    Mundfisch
    Naas
    Nässling
    Nösling
    Oehrling
    Oesling
    Quermaul
    Reckenzahn
    Redfisch
    Schnabel
    Schnappel
    Schwallfisch
    Schwarzbauch
    Schweinchen
    Schweinsfisch
    Spehlung
    Speier
    Speuzer
    Sunnta
    Swina
    Untermaul
    Zuppe
Greek
    Syrtis
    Σύρτης
    Συρτάρι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Syrtis
    Σύρτης
Hungarian
    Paduc
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Paduc
Italian
    Savetta
    Naso
Macedonian
    Skobust
Mandarin Chinese
    軟口魚
    软口鱼
Norwegian
    Nesling
Polish
    Podusta
    Swinka
Portuguese
    Boga-do-Danúbio
    Boga do Danúbio
Romanian
    Scobar
Rumanian
    Scobar
    Mate-negre
    Podete
    Podut
    Scobai
Russian
    Podust
    обыкновенный подуст
    подуст
Serbian
    Podust
Slovak
    Podustva obycajná
Slovene
    Podust
Spanish
    Condrostoma común
Swedish
    Noskarp
    Näsling
Turkish
    Kababurun baligi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chondrostoma nasus Linnaeus 1758Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory