Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alectoris chukar Gray 1830
   NamebankID: 6955980
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6955980   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Galliformes
      Phasianidae
        Alectoris Kaup 1829
          Alectoris chukar (Gray, JE) 1830


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alectoris chukar (Gray, 1830)
Alectoris chukar
Alectoris chukar (Gray, JE) 1830
Alectoris chukar (J. E. Gray, 1830)
Alectoris chukar (Gray)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Asiatiese Patrys
Common name
    Chukar Partridge
Dutch
    Aziatische Steenpatrijs
English
    chukar
    Chukar Partridge
    chuckar
    chuckor
    Indian hill partridge
French
    Perdrix choukar
German
    Chukarhuhn
Hebrew
    חוגלה ?חגלה?
Italian
    Choukar
Japanese
    イワシャコ
Russian
    Keklik
    Кеклик
Spanish
    Perdiz chukar
    Perdiz Chucar
Swedish
    Berghöna
unspecified
    chukar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phasianidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alectoris chukar Gray 1830Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory