Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Accipiter nisus Linnaeus
   NamebankID: 6996815
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6996815   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Falconiformes
      Accipitridae
        Accipiter Brisson 1760
          Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus) 1758
Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Accipiter nisus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Sperwer
English
    sparrow hawk
    Northern Sparrowhawk
    Sparrowhawk
    Northern Sparrow Hawk
    Eurasian Sparrowhawk
French
    Épervier d'Europe
German
    Sperber
Hebrew
    נץ מצוי
Italian
    Sparviere
Japanese
    ハイタカ
Russian
    Perepelyatnik
Spanish
    Gavilán común
Swedish
    Sparvhök



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Accipitridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Accipiter nisus LinnaeusApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory