Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phylloscopus collybita Vieillot
   NamebankID: 6996922
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6996922   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Passeriformes
                                                        Sylviidae
                                                          Acrocephalinae
                                                            Phylloscopus
                                                              Phylloscopus collybita
                                                                Phylloscopus collybita abietinus
                                                                Phylloscopus collybita brevirostris
                                                                Phylloscopus collybita caucasicus
                                                                Phylloscopus collybita collybita
                                                                Phylloscopus collybita menzbieri
                                                                Phylloscopus collybita tristis


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phylloscopus collybita (Vieillot, 1817)
Phylloscopus collybita
Phylloscopus collybita (Vieillot) 1817



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    Eurasian Chiffchaff
Dutch
    Tjiftjaf
English
    Common Chiffchaff
    Chiffchaff
    Canary Islands Chiffchaff
    Iberian Chiffchaff
    Siberian Chiffchaff
    Chiff-chaff
    European Chiffchaff
French
    Pouillot véloce
    Pouillot des Canaries
    Pouillot ibérique
    Pouillot de Sibérie
German
    Zilpzalp
Hebrew
    עלווית חורף
Italian
    LuÏ piccolo
Japanese
    チフチャフ
Russian
    Пеночка теньковка
    Пеночка-теньковка
Spanish
    Mosquitero común
Swedish
    Gransångare



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sylviinae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phylloscopus collybita VieillotApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory