Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caretta caretta Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 7005384
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7005384   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Testudines Linnaeus, 1758
            Cheloniidae Oppel, 1811
              Caretta Rafinesque, 1814
                Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Caretta caretta



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    loggerhead
    red sea turtle
English
    loggerhead
    Loggerhead Turtle
    loggerhead sea turtle
French
    Caouanne
    Tortue caouanne
German
    Unechte Karettschildkrote
Japanese
    アカウミガメ
Russian
    логгерхед
    Черепаха атлантическая большеголовая морская
Spanish
    Tortuga-marina caguama
    Cayuma
    Tortuga boba



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheloniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caretta caretta Linnaeus 1758Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory