Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bison bonasus Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 7014332
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7014332   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Artiodactyla
          Bovidae
            bison
              Bison bonasus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bison bonasus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bison bonasus



Common Names:
English | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    European Bison
    wisent
Russian
    Зубр европейский
Spanish
    Bisonte europeo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bovidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bison bonasus Linnaeus 1758Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory