Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Glirulus japonicus Schinz 1845
   NamebankID: 7060167
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7060167   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Rodentia Bowdich, 1821
                Myomorpha Brandt, 1855
                  Myoxidae Gray, 1821
                    Myoxinae Gray, 1821
                      Glirulus Thomas, 1906
                        Glirulus japonicus (Schinz, 1845)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Glirulus japonicus (Schinz, 1845)
Glirulus japonicus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    japanese dormouse
English
    japanese dormouse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gliridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Glirulus japonicus Schinz 1845Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory