Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ictonyx striatus Perry 1810
   NamebankID: 7104051
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7104051   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
                  Mustelidae Fischer, 1817
                    Mustelinae Fischer, 1817
                      Ictonyx Kaup, 1835
                        Ictonyx striatus (Perry, 1810)
                          Ictonyx striatus albescens Heller, 1913
                          Ictonyx striatus arenarius Roberts, 1924
                          Ictonyx striatus elgonis Granvik, 1924
                          Ictonyx striatus erythreae de Winton, 1898
                          Ictonyx striatus ghansiensis Roberts, 1932
                          Ictonyx striatus giganteus Roberts, 1932
                          Ictonyx striatus intermedius Anderson and de Winton, 1902
                          Ictonyx striatus kalaharicus Roberts, 1932
                          Ictonyx striatus lancasteri Roberts, 1932
                          Ictonyx striatus limpopoensis Roberts, 1917
                          Ictonyx striatus maximus Roberts, 1924
                          Ictonyx striatus obscuratus de Beaux, 1924
                          Ictonyx striatus orangiae Roberts, 1924
                          Ictonyx striatus ovamboensis Roberts, 1951
                          Ictonyx striatus pretoriae Roberts, 1924
                          Ictonyx striatus senegalensis (J. B. Fischer, 1829)
                          Ictonyx striatus shoae Thomas, 1906
                          Ictonyx striatus shortridgei Roberts, 1932
                          Ictonyx striatus striatus (Perry, 1810)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ictonyx striatus (Perry, 1810)
Ictonyx striatus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Striped polecat
English
    Zorilla
    Striped polecat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mustelidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ictonyx striatus Perry 1810Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory