Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epicrates angulifer Cocteau & Bibron, 1840
   NamebankID: 7136906
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7136906   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
              Alethinophidia Nopcsa, 1923
                Boidae Gray, 1825
                  Boinae Gray, 1825
                    Epicrates Wagler, 1830
                      Epicrates angulifer Bibron, 1840


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Epicrates angulifer Bibron, 1840
Epicrates angulifer



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    cuban boa
    Cuban tree boa
French
    Boa de cuba
Spanish
    Boa de cuba
    Maja de sta. maría



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epicrates angulifer Cocteau & Bibron, 1840Apr 25, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory