Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Atelomycterus marmoratus Bennett, 1830
   NamebankID: 7136931
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7136931   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Scyliorhinidae
            Atelomycterus
              Atelomycterus marmoratus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ateleomycterus marmoratum ([Bennett], 1830)
Ateleomycterus marmoratum
Ateleomycterus marmoratum (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
Ateleomycterus marmoratum (Anon, 1830)
Atelomycterus marmoratum (Bennett, 1830)
Atelomycterus marmoratum
Atelomycterus marmoratum (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
Atelomycterus marmoratus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
Atelomycterus marmoratus
Atelomycterus marmoratus (Bennett, 1830)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Danish
    Koralrødhaj
Dutch
    Koraalkathaai
English
    coral catshark
    Marbled cat shark
    Dog fish
    Marbled catshark
French
    Chien corail
Ilokano
    Iyo
Japanese
    Sango-torazame
Malay
    Cucut kembang
    Yu cicak
    Yu pendek
    Yu tokeh
Malayalam
    Udumbu sravu
    Udumban
    ഉടുന്പന് 
    ഉടുന്വ് സ്റാവ്
    ഉടുന്വന്
Mandarin Chinese
    沙条
    沙條
    斑猫鲛
    白斑斑鲨
    斑貓鮫
    白斑斑鯊
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Kaitan malo
    Kaitan malu-malu
Marathi
    Bolad
    Wagli
    बोळाद
    वागळी
Spanish
    Pintarrojia
    Pintarroja coral
    Pintarroja coralera
Tagalog
    Pating
    Kaitan malo
    Kaitan malu-malu
    Lahos
Tamil
    Corungum sorrah
    Udamban sura
    Kurangan-sura
    Udambansura
    கொருங்கம் சுரா
    உடும்பன் சுரா
    கருங்கன் சுரா
    குரங்கன் சுரா
Vietnamese
    Cá Nhám hoa
Visayan
    Lahos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhiniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Atelomycterus marmoratus Bennett, 1830Apr 25, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory