Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cordylus giganteus Smith, 1844
   NamebankID: 7137773
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7137773   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Cordylidae Mertens, 1937
                                          Cordylus
                                            Cordylus giganteus GRAY 1845


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    Giant Girdled Lizard or Sungazer
English
    Giant girdled lizard
    Giant spiny-tailed lizard
    Giant zonure
    Sungazer
French
    Cordyle géant
    Lézard à queue épineuse géant



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cordylidae
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cordylus giganteus Smith, 1844Apr 26, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory